All research

Polis.ge study · January-September 2026

Who buys insurance on Polis.ge: citizenship and coverage duration

From January to September 2026, travel insurance was purchased on Polis.ge for citizens of 81 countries and territories. Citizens of Ukraine, Russia and Kazakhstan made up the largest groups. The study also compared insurance periods chosen with a Georgian phone number and with a number from another country.

Polis.ge ·

The most common citizenships

Among those insured in orders during this period, Ukrainian citizens accounted for 25.2%, Russian citizens for 24.0% and Kazakhstani citizens for 13.3%. Belarus and Armenia followed. Azerbaijan, China, the United States, Greece and Uzbekistan also appeared in the top ten.

The ten most common citizenships in the Polis.ge study
CitizenshipShare of insured-person records
Ukraine25.2%
Russia24.0%
Kazakhstan13.3%
Belarus5.6%
Armenia3.9%
Azerbaijan2.4%
China2.2%
United States1.9%
Greece1.5%
Uzbekistan1.5%

How often was a Georgian phone number used?

A Georgian phone number was given when buying insurance for 25.5% of those insured. The share was 43.7% among Russian citizens, 29.3% among Belarusian citizens, 22.9% among Ukrainian citizens and 16.1% among Kazakhstani citizens.

Share of records with a Georgian contact number within each citizenship group
CitizenshipTelephone code +995
Russia43.7%
Belarus29.3%
Ukraine22.9%
Kazakhstan16.1%

Policies lasting more than 90 days were more common with a Georgian number

Among Russian citizens whose insurance was purchased with a Georgian phone number, policies lasting more than 90 days accounted for 14.0%. With a number from another country, the share was 3.0%. Among Ukrainian citizens, the respective shares were 11.2% and 3.1%.

Share of policies covering more than 90 days within each group
CitizenshipWith a +995 numberWith another code
Russia14.0%3.0%
Ukraine11.2%3.1%

This study is based on travel insurance orders. The travel insurance page presents the terms and available coverage options.

Travel insurance terms